Forum

The same forum you know and love! Meet crafters from around the world to discuss your creative ideas, share inspiration and follow your favourite topics!

Tools and Gadgets
Get Crafting! > Tools and Gadgets > Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed! View modes: 
User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
tulippa - 25/09/2016 10:06:59
   
Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed!
Hi Trimsters, I need your advice. I want to make gift tags/gift cards with a little round hole at the top but my "hole-making thing" which makes two holes for archiving papers in a folder makes a very ragged hole. I don't have a tiny punch nor a tiny die. Any suggestions? Ideally whatever it is would need to be able to make a hole in a folded piece of 300 gram card stock. Anni x
[color=#4040BF:14vqtoi9]A little madness keeps you sane.[/color:14vqtoi9]

Thanks to everyone who takes the time to comment on my cards, I really appreciate it!

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
Nannybroomsticks - 25/09/2016 10:35:13
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
Sounds like you need a cropodile or similar. I also have a tool/leather punch I think called a wheel punch that does 5 or 6 different sized holes. The wheel turns to line up with the different size punches with a base plate. C looking up the right name for that now.will get back to you on this.
I really appreciate all your lovely comments on my projects. Your feedback is very important to me.
Lyn xx

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
Dingledel - 25/09/2016 10:39:28
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
I have an individual hole punch, like the hand gripper/plier style. You can get these in various hole sizes. Must admit my ones cut a hole similar in size to a standard hole punch so when I want a smaller size punched I tend to use my old eyelet punch and a hammer! LOL I have been off the crafty track for a while now so I am sure there are more options available. x
love Adele.

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://dillydallydingle.blogspot.com/">http://dillydallydingle.blogspot.com/</a><!-- m -->
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="https://www.facebook.com/cardsandcraftsbyadele/">https://www.facebook.com/cardsandcraftsbyadele/</a><!-- m -->

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
Nannybroomsticks - 25/09/2016 10:47:03
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
Hello again Anni...it's called a revolving punch. Plenty there if you Google. Amazon do them and they are so much cheaper than a cropodile. There is also something called an eyelet punch like Dingledel said that you bash with a hammer, but I would think the revolving punch would do you as it has 6 different size holes. Hope this helps. :hug:
I really appreciate all your lovely comments on my projects. Your feedback is very important to me.
Lyn xx

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
tulippa - 25/09/2016 10:50:36
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
Just been down to OH's workshop and there is a revolving punch there. Will try it out in a minute. An eyelet punch and hammer? Will check that out too, thank you both! Anni x
[color=#4040BF:14vqtoi9]A little madness keeps you sane.[/color:14vqtoi9]

Thanks to everyone who takes the time to comment on my cards, I really appreciate it!

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
jackinthebox - 25/09/2016 12:34:08
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
Pokey tool???????? :D
[size=120:2fnjvfay]<i>Jackie x</i>

Nothing was ever achieved without enthusiasm

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
Nannybroomsticks - 25/09/2016 13:31:55
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
My revolving punch came out of Colin's shed too :lol: Men can be useful sometime.Make sure there is nothing stuck up the punch holes.
I really appreciate all your lovely comments on my projects. Your feedback is very important to me.
Lyn xx

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
Dingledel - 25/09/2016 13:54:31
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
"Nannybroomsticks":25js4nod wrote: My revolving punch came out of Colin's shed too :lol: Men can be useful sometime.Make sure there is nothing stuck up the punch holes.
[/quote:25js4nod] Oh I bet my hubby hasn't got something as useful in his garage! lol :lol:
love Adele.

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://dillydallydingle.blogspot.com/">http://dillydallydingle.blogspot.com/</a><!-- m -->
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="https://www.facebook.com/cardsandcraftsbyadele/">https://www.facebook.com/cardsandcraftsbyadele/</a><!-- m -->

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
jets - 25/09/2016 14:04:53
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
I bought an eyelet thingy last month but can I find it, looked high and low for it ,but nowhere to be found, just thought now reading this thread could it have walked to my OH s den , will venture there when he has gone out :lol: :lol: :lol:

User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
tulippa - 25/09/2016 14:46:19
   
Re: Making very small round holes in card stock, help needed
The revolving punch has apparently been through too many revolutions..I have even sharpened the largest of them and nada! :( I think I will invest in a handheld punch or, if I am really flush, a 3-in-1 tag maker which cuts the card to the right size, makes the hole and inserts the little metal ring.Will have a shufty on the net, they are rather expensive here ;) Any more suggestions? All are welcome! Anni x
[color=#4040BF:14vqtoi9]A little madness keeps you sane.[/color:14vqtoi9]

Thanks to everyone who takes the time to comment on my cards, I really appreciate it!

1 2